2020 Section Election Results

THANK YOU to all members who participated by casting their vote! 

The Election Integrity Committee met on 5 June 2020  to verify the results of the 2020 SMPTE Section Elections. 

The results appear below:

Atlanta Section

Chair for a one-year term of 1 July 2020 – 30 June 2021

•    Bob Baker, Clark

Secretary/Treasurer for a one-year term of 1 July 2020 – 30 June 2021

•    Dewey Newton

Managers for a two-year term of 1 July 2020 – 30 June 2022

•    Luann Linnebur, Nevion
•    Andre Normil Jr., WarnerMedia
•    J. David Siegler, Television Consulting, LLC

Australia Section

Chair for a one-year term of 1 July 2020 – 30 June 2021

•    Paul Whybrow

Secretary/Treasurer for a one-year term of 1 July 2020 – 30 June 2021

•    Michael Day

Managers for a two-year term of 1 July 2020 – 30 June 2022

•    Paul Maroni, Magna Systems and Engineering
•    Karen Clark, Telstra Broadcast Systems
•    Paul Suters, Champas professional Services
•    Shruti Tripathi, Akamai

Detroit Section

Chair for a one-year term of 1 July 2020 – 30 June 2021

•    Frank J. Maynard, WWJ-TV & WKBD-TV (CBS)

Secretary/Treasurer for a one-year term of 1 July 2020 – 30 June 2021

•    Gina Thompson, Ross Video

Managers for a two-year term of 1 July 2020 – 30 June 2022

•    Ray Previ
•    Charles Reti, CBS Television Stations

Florida Section

Chair for a one-year term of 1 July 2020 – 30 June 2021

•    Frank Torbert, Graham Media Group – WKMG-TV

Secretary/Treasurer for a one-year term of 1 July 2020 – 30 June 2021

•    Shawn Maynard, Florical Systems

Managers for a two-year term of 1 July 2020 – 30 June 2022

•    Joe Addalia, Hearst Television
•    Rick Wright, HSN

Hollywood Section

Chair for a one-year term of 1 July 2020 – 30 June 2021

•    Linda Rosner, Artisans PR

Secretary/Treasurer for a one-year term of 1 July 2020 – 30 June 2021

•    Richard Wollrich, 

Managers for a two-year term of 1 July 2020 – 30 June 2022

•    Maureen O’Rourke, Disney
•    Greg Ciaccio, American Society of Cinematographers
•    JoAnne J. Kim, Legendary Entertainment

Hong Kong Section

Chair for a one-year term of 1 July 2020 – 30 June 2021

•    Kevin YF Chu, PCCW Media, Ltd.

Secretary/Treasurer for a one-year term of 1 July 2020 – 30 June 2021

•    Yat-Chiu Peter-Chu, DTT Networking Consulting

Managers for a two-year term of 1 July 2020 – 30 June 2022

•    Terence Yiu, Phoenix Satellite Television Co., Ltd.
•    Eugene Chan Leung Yu, PCCW Media, Ltd.
•    Benjamin Yip, PCCW Media, Ltd.

Montreal/ Quebec Section

Chair for a one-year term of 1 July 2020 – 30 June 2021

•    David Beaulieu, CBC/Radio-Canada

Secretary/Treasurer for a one-year term of 1 July 2020 – 30 June 2021

•    François Bourdua, VS-TEK, Strategies & Technololgies

Managers for a two-year term of 1 July 2020 – 30 June 2022

•    Daniel Despa, Communication Didcom
•    Marie-Ève Bilodeau, École de Technologie Supérieure
•    Jean-Claude Krelic, Ross Video

Ottawa Subsection

Chair for a one-year term of 1 July 2020 – 30 June 2021

•    Troy English, Ross Video

Secretary/Treasurer for a one-year term of 1 July 2020 – 30 June 2021

•    Jeff Moore, Ross Video

New England Section

Chair for a one-year term of 1 July 2020 – 30 June 2021

•    Martin P. Feldman

Secretary/Treasurer for a one-year term of 1 July 2020 – 30 June 2021

•    Paul R. Beck,  The Museum of Broadcast Technology

Managers for a two-year term of 1 July 2020 – 30 June 2022

•    Paul Cintolo, Comrex Corporation
•    Cheryl Lustenberger, WGBH Educational Foundation
•    Gerry Field, American Public Television

New York Section

Chair for a one-year term of 1 July 2020 – 30 June 2021

•    Jeff Cohen, Domo Tactical Communications

Secretary/Treasurer for a one-year term of 1 July 2020 – 30 June 2021

•    Barry Grossman,

Managers for a two-year term of 1 July 2020 – 30 June 2022

•    Nick LaBorne, ABC Television
•    Anthony Klick, Cobalt Digital, Inc.
•    Mark L. Forman, Mark Forman Productions, Corp.

Connecticut Subsection

Chair for a one-year term of 1 July 2020 – 30 June 2021

•    Brian F. Kobylarz, Tele-Cine Productions

Secretary/Treasurer for a one-year term of 1 July 2020 – 30 June 2021

•    Wes Simpson, Telecom Product Consulting

Ohio Section

Chair for a one-year term of 1 July 2020 – 30 June 2021

•    John R. Owen, Qcomm Engineering

Secretary/Treasurer for a one-year term of 1 July 2020 – 30 June 2021

•    Gene L. Batey, Batey Consulting

Managers for a two-year term of 1 July 2020 – 30 June 2022

•    Jeffry L. Johnson, Great Lakes Science Center

Philadelphia Section

Chair for a one-year term of 1 July 2020 – 30 June 2021

•    Mark Mullen, Millersville University

Secretary/Treasurer for a one-year term of 1 July 2020 – 30 June 2021

•    Rick Gamble, Stepdog Media

Managers for a two-year term of 1 July 2020 – 30 June 2022

•    Jim Lien, AC Video Solutions
•    Paul Keller
•    Derek Flickinger, Comcast Corporation

Pittsburgh Section

Chair for a one-year term of 1 July 2020 – 30 June 2021

  • Michael “Spike” Jones, Diversified

Secretary/Treasurer for a one-year term of 1 July 2020 – 30 June 2021

  • Gregory Abel, Sony Electronics

Managers for a two-year term of 1 July 2020 – 30 June 2022

  • Ed Fraticelli, PMI
  • John Humphrey, Hitachi Kokusai Electric America
  • Daniel Turk, NEP Group

Poland Section

Chair for a one-year term of 1 1 July 2020 – 30 June 2021

•    Kamil Rutkowski, Rumil

Secretary/Treasurer for a one-year term of 1 July 2020 – 30 June 2021

•    Mateusz Karolak, VBRIDGE Sp. z o.o.

Managers for a two-year term of 1 July 2020 – 30 June 2022

•    Irena Gruca-Rozbicka, Crew United
•    Maciej Mika, IOMM
•    Tomasz Witkowski, Red Shark News

Rocky Mountain Section

Chair for a one-year term of 1 1 July 2020 – 30 June 2021

•    Tom D Craig, Rocky Mountain Public Media

Secretary/Treasurer for a one-year term of 1 July 2020 – 30 June 2021

•    Jack Wenzinger, AWS

Managers for a two-year term of 1 July 2020 – 30 June 2022

•    Chris Lennon, MediAnswers
•    Chuck Marino, Walt Disney Television
•    Jason Dvorkin, GrayMeta

Russian Federation Section

Chair for a one-year term of 1 July 2020 – 30 June 2021

•    Oleg Berezin, Nevafilm JSC

Secretary/Treasurer for a one-year term of 1 July 2020 – 30 June 2021

•    Sergey Puskov, Kinocomfort

Managers for a two-year term of 1 July 2020 – 30 June 2022

•    Konstantin Glasman, St. Petersburg State University of Film and Television
•    Alexander Volkov, Ministry of Culture of Russian Federation
•    Aleksandr Peregudov, TGTRK (All-Russia State Television and Radio Broadcasting Company)

Sacramento Section

Chair for a one-year term of 1 July 2020 – 30 June 2021

•    Remington Maxwell, Grass Valley

Secretary/Treasurer for a one-year term of 1 July 2020 – 30 June 2021

•    Mona Smothers, Ewing-Foley, Inc. / Luscombre Engineering

Managers for a two-year term of 1 July 2020 – 30 June 2022

•    Gil Mazzi, Grass Valley 
•    Paul Turner, Turner Media Consulting
•    Tim Walker, AJA Video Systems

San Francisco Section

Chair for a one-year term of 1 July 2020 – 30 June 2021

•    Kent Terry, Dolby Laboratories

Secretary/Treasurer for a one-year term of 1 July 2020 – 30 June 2021

•    Matt Lavine, Bug ID, Inc.

Managers for a two-year term of 1 July 2020 – 30 June 2022

•    Steve Lampen, Consultant
•    Jessica Wan, Pixar Animation Studios
•    Jeff Way, Quantum

Toronto Section

Chair for a one-year term of 1 July 2020 – 30 June 2021

•    Tony Meerakker, Meer Tech Systems

Secretary/Treasurer for a one-year term of 1 July 2020 – 30 June 2021

•    Sylvia Fantin

Managers for a two-year term of 1 July 2020 – 30 June 2022

•    Kevin Lyver
•    Jaime Caeiro, Corus Entertainment
•    Gleb Butuzov, CBC - Radio Canada

United Kingdom Section

Chair for a one-year term of 1 July 2020 – 30 June 2021

•    Simon Gauntlett, Dolby

Managers for a two-year term of 1 July 2020 – 30 June 2022

•    Paul Gardiner, Sony Europe B.V.
•    Andy Rayner, Nevion
•    Phil Tudor, BBC

Washington DC Section

Chair for a one-year term of 1 July 2020 – 30 June 2021

•    Maciej Ochman, Corporation for Public Broadcasting

Secretary/Treasurer for a one-year term of 1 July 2020 – 30 June 2021

•    Melissa Davis, Evertz Microsystems 

Managers for a two-year term of 1 July 2020 – 30 June 2022

•    Carlos Rojas, Verizon Media
•    Louise Shideler, Chesapeake Systems (CHESA)
•    Alex Snell, BCi Digital
•    Jonathan Solomon, Amazon Web Services

 


 

The Winners of the 2020 Section Election Raffle Prizes Are:

  • 1 Grand Prize - Complimentary registration for a SMPTE Virtual Course
    • John Kowalski – Washington, DC Section
  • 1 Second Prize - One complimentary year of membership dues
    • Thomas True, San Francisco Section
  • 1 Third Prize - Complimentary access to the following standards: SMPTE ST 2059-2 – SMPTE PTP Profile; SMPTE ST 2110-21 – Delivery Timing for Professional Media over IP; SMPTE ST 2022-7 – Redundance for IP transport
    • Wayne Bretl – Hollywood Section
  • 10 Runner-Up Prizes - $25 gift certificate to the SMPTE Store
    • James Austin – San Francisco Section
    • Andre Benoit – Montreal/Quebec Section
    • Julie Dutrisac – Montreal/Quebec Section
    • Mark Gray – New York Section
    • Donald Hayes – Hollywood Section
    • Steven Hoelke – Hollywood Section
    • Martin Kindel – Hollywood Section
    • Ira M. Lichtman – Hollywood Section
    • Robert Shapiro - Florida Section
    • Steven Somers – Hollywood Section
       

Congratulations to all and thanks for your participation!