Eastman Kodak Gold Medal Award Winners

Lynda Weinman

For her contribution to education of technologists and practitioners in the field of media production, in particular, as a pioneer in online education through creation of the website lynda.com which provides affordable, interactive training programs for film, television, sound and web production.

David Master

For his many contributions, as an animator and a teacher, developing long-distance video conferencing and on-line video training programs advancing the educational process of teaching animation to students of all ages.


John Dowdell III

John Dowdell III has been a cornerstone of the Post House Community in NYC for many years and has frequently conducted training sessions for SMPTE, AICP, Students and anyone interested in learning how film works in the Digital World.   He is a graduate of RIT and years ago authored the Zone Index Exposure System (sanctioned by Ansel Adams). 

Mr. Andrew Laszlo, ASC

For his enormous contributions to the training of filmmakers. In particular, as co-founder and featured presenter at the Kodak Worldwide Student Film Program Visiting Artists Program, he has educated thousands of young filmmakers in the art and processes of image creation and cinematography, and oriented them to the business aspects of filmmaking.

Dr. Roderick T. Ryan

For his many contributions to the advancement of the motion picture industry, and his work to preserve its history. He has shared his knowledge and developments as a Lecturer on film and film systems at SMPTE, AFI, Brooks Institute of Photography, SPSE, SPIE, UC Berkley, UC Irvine, UCLA, and USC. He has also written books, articles, and technical papers, many of which appeared in the SMPTE Journal. An active preservationist of film history, he has worked with the SMPTE Archival Committee, the Foundation of Motion Picture Pioneers, Technology Council of the Motion Picture and Television Industry, Society of American Archivists, and the Association of Moving Image Archivists.

George Spiro Dibie, ASC

For his educational efforts in the field of Cinematography. In particular, George shares his experience and expertise by conducting cinematography and lighting workshops for emerging filmmakers, students and professional filmmakers on a local, national and international level.

Jean-Pierre Beauviala

For the introduction of the Aaton A-Minima Camera, which has resulted in advancing the educational process at all levels. It has also led to unique and innovative production applications in numerous film schools.

No award given.

Geoff Boyle

For his contributions to communication and education among cinematographers, through the Cinematography Mailing List (CML), which he founded.

Iles Tony

For his extensive contributions to training and special effects seminars.

Sherwood Woody Omens

For his sustained and significant contributions both to the art of cinematography and to the teaching of film and visual arts.

Gerald R. Finn

For his lifelong contribution to educational programs.

Raymond Wyman

For his lifelong contribution to educational programs.

Frederick M. Remley

For his leadership in the integration of video recording and distribution as tools within higher education educational video facility design, and his work in standardization of video recording and advanced television systems.

David Graham Hawkridge

For his pioneering work, which provided the research foundation and model for the integration of television and other learning technologies in Great Britain's Open University.

Robert J. Ringer

In recognition of his significant contributions in furthering the educational and training processes in both the television and motion picture industries through seminar and tutorial presentions.

Ott H. Coelln

In recognition for pioneering publications addressing the art and science of nontheatrical film and television, establishing organizations for the dissemination of visual media information for industrial and educational producers, and promoting the Archives of Factual Film.

Raymond Fielding

In recognition of his significant achievements as an author, international lecturer, and educator leading to the advancement of the educational process in the visual fields of both television and motion pictures.

Tomlinson Holman

For his significant achievements in the advancement of sound for cinema and television at the university level and in professional seminars. 1991, Raymond Fielding, in recognition of his achievements as an author, lecturer, and educator leading to the advancement of the educational process in the visual fields of both television and motion pictures.

Donald C. McCroskey

For his many years of outstanding leadership in furthering education and training for both the motion picture and television industries through seminar and tutorial presentations.

Jan W. Varossieau

In recognition of his pioneering efforts in scientific filmmaking in the Netherlands and his life-long contributions to the integration of audiovisual media in university teaching.

Robert M. Smith

In recognition of his significant contribution to the development of educational seminars for dissemination of technical and laboratory information for both educational and commercial facilities.

Arthur Knight

In recognition of his significant contributions to the serious study of the cinema.

Allan "Craig" Curtis

In recognition of his significant contributions to telecommunication education within both the television industry and the academic community.

Jay Leyda

An internationally recognized figure in film education and scholarship.

Harold E. Edgerton

For his achievements in the related fields of stroboscopy and ultra-high speed photography.

Erik Barnouw

As founder of Columbia University School Of Radio, Television, and Film, and Center for Mass Communications and for his efforts in the preservation of historically significant materials in the fields of motion pictures, television, and recorded sound.

Robert W. Wagner

Author and editor of educational film publications, researcher in the preservation of photographic materials, developer of an innovative concept of modular design for audiovisual programs, and a film-television educator whose contributions to curriculum, technique, and professionalism have been recognized throughout the world.

Irwin A. Moon

For his advancement of the educational process through many unique uses of the art of the motion picture.

Roman Vishniac

As a physician, biologist, scholar and engineer who has substantially advanced the technology and techniques employed for cinemicrography/macrography.

Reid H. Ray

In recognition of his major contributions for more than half a century to the educational and nontheatrical motion picture field.

James Card

In recognition of his work in film conservation, in building a peerless motion picture collection for teaching and research purposes and in promoting and disseminating a knowledge and love of motion pictures throughout the United States.

Herbert E. Farmer

For his role in the advancement of education for motion picture production, his efforts in standardization, his interest in film archives, and his use of industry leaders as classroom teachers, which has done much to bring stature to a new academic discipline and an ever-widening acceptance of film study as a rightful part of formal education.

Richard B. Hull

For his leadership in establishing the first educationally owned television station, for his part in unique early programming which clearly demonstrated the potential of television in education.

Charles F. Hoban, Jr.

For his pioneering as well as continuing work relating motion picture and television technology to the art and science of education.

John Flory

For his many years of leadership in furthering communications and the presentation of ideas in education, industry and the nontheatrical field through the use of 16mm and 8mm film.

Eric M. Berndt

For his development of 16mm sound recording equipment within the economic means of educational and independent filmmakers at a time when professional equipment was beyond the resources of most such organizations.

John A. Maurer

For continuing work over forty years in behalf of achieving the highest quality possible in the recording and reproduction of both the visual image and sound record for 16mm and smaller format films.

Jamison Handy

For his pioneering and continuing efforts in the art and science of communication for training, education and motivation in industry, schools, churches and the military.

Walter I. Kisner

In recognition of his contributions to the literature on films and film processing which have been significant in the education and training of workers in the field.

Edgar Dale

In recognition of his fundamental, pioneering contributions to promote the use of film and other audiovisual materials and techniques for the purposes of education.

Samuel N. Postlethwait

For his significant contributions towards the development of a new and unique educational system incorporating motion pictures and television.