2013 SMPTE Section Election Results

Following the close of the 2013 Section Elections, the Elections Integrity Committee met to verify the voting results.

Section Chairs and Secretary/Treasurers were elected to serve a one-year term, beginning July 1, 2013 and ending June 30, 2014:

Section Managers (unless otherwise noted) were elected to serve a two-year term, beginning July 1, 2013 and ending June 30, 2015:

 

 

SMPTE Atlanta Section

Chair - Jack Linder, Turner Broadcasting
Secretary/Treasurer  - Theirn J. (TJ) Scott, Jr., Grass Valley USA, LLC.
Managers:

Ron Caird, Atlantic Marketing
Doug Keltz, Tektronix
Allan Parrish, Cisco Systems

  
 

SMPTE Australia Section

Chair - Ian Courtney Jeavons-Fellows, Gencom Technology
Secretary/Treasurer - Michael Frank Day, Network Ten Australia
Managers:

Paul Broderick, PB Consulting
David Geoffrey Wheeler, Cisco
John Walsh, Gencom Technology Pty Ltd

 
  

SMPTE Detroit Section

Chair  - Louis Johnson IV, Auxecutive / Arrington-Johnson, LLC
Secretary/Treasurer - Charles W. Reti, CBS Television Stations
Managers:

James R. Cutler, Retired
Steven Kennedy, Ron Rose Productions/Milagro Post
James A. Prest, WJBK-TV

 

SMPTE Hollywood Section

Chair  - Chris Bone, VTP, Videotape Products, Inc.
Secretary/Treasurer  - Allan Schollnick, Film Technology. Inc.
Managers:

Stephen Beres, HBO
Jim DeFilippis, TMS Consulting
Dick Millais, Preferred Media

 
  

SMPTE Hong Kong Section

Chair  - Tony Ngai, Tin Ming, Salon Films (HK) Ltd.
Secretary/Treasurer  - Noel Leung, CreateHK

Managers:

Wong Pui Tat Terence, Hong Kong Design Institute            
William Chan L.B., i-Cable Entertainment Limited
Tony, W.F. Wong, Sony Corporation of Hong Kong Limited

 

SMPTE India Section

Chair - Ujwal Nirgudkar, FILMLAB,Mumbai
Secretary/Treasurer - Professor Krishhnamurthy, Whistling Woods International
Managers for a one-year term of 1 July 2013 - 30 June 2014:

Rahul Purav, Consultant
Ashok Keshavrao Dhisle, Zee Entertainment Enterprises Ltd.

Managers for a two-year term of 1 July 2013 - 30 June 2015:

Pankaj Kedia, Dolby Technology India Pvt Ltd
S.S. Nair, TASS Services India Pvt Ltd
RM Rao, RM Rao Cinematograph PVT Ltd

 

SMPTE Italian Section

Chair  - Alfredo Bartelletti, BLT Italia
Secretary/Treasurer - Aldo Scotti, RAI WAY
Managers:

Alessandro Asti, ARET video and audio engineering
Giampaolo Giusti, Technicolor S.p.A.
Federico Savina, Consultant

 

SMPTE Montreal/Quebec Section

Chair  - Jean-Claude Krelic, Meteomedia
Secretary/Treasurer - Richard Bourbonnière, Sony of Canada
Managers:
Maxime Caron, CBC / Radio-Canada
Michel Paquet, Société Radio-Canada
Jean Veillette, Groupe TVA inc.
 
  

SMPTE New England Section

Chair - Martin P. Feldman, The Camera Company
Secretary/Treasurer - Paul R. Beck, Emerson College
Managers:

David C. Beauvais, Sr., WCVB
Robert Earl Lamm, Broadcast Pix
Gregory M. Roehr, WMTW-TV

 
 

SMPTE New York Section

Chair  - Raymond Blumenthal, The Tiffen Company
Secretary/Treasurer  - Herb Ohlandt, Rock Consulting
Managers:

Kenneth Hunold, Dolby Laboratories, Inc.
Alan Rosenfeld, AbelCine  
Michael Strein, ABC-TV

 

SMPTE Ohio Section

Chair - John R. Owen, Q Communications, LLC
Secretary/Treasurer - Gene Batey, Consultant
Managers:
Jay C. Adrick, Harris Corp.-Bcast. Comm. Div.
Jeffry L. Johnson, Great Lakes Science Center
Ed Shrider, Shrider Video and Photographic Services LLC
 
 

SMPTE Philadelphia Section

Chair - Walt Bundy, Villabits Consulting
Secretary/Treasurer - William J. Weber, WHYY, Inc. (Public Media)
Managers:
Kenneth A. Herr, Creative Apex
David Horowitz, Horowitz Television Technology
Steven Tadzynski, Laurel Video Productions

 

SMPTE Rocky Mountain Section

Chair - James Schoedler, JB Schoedler Associates
Secretary/Treasurer  - John Switzer, Burst Communications
Managers:

Thomas R. (Rick) Craddock, KMGH - TV
Thomas Goldberg, Cache-A Corporation
Jeff Grazi, Grazi Communications, LLC

 

SMPTE Russian Federation Section

Chair - Alexander Peregudov, St-Petersburg State University of Film and Television
Secretary/Treasurer  - Oleg Berezin, Nevafilm Company
Managers:

Dmitry Chekalin, NIKFI
Oleg N. Raev, MKBK
Viacheslav Alexandrovich Sychev, NIKFI

 

SMPTE Sacramento Section

Chair - Mona Smothers, Ewing-Foley, Inc.
Secretary/Treasurer  - Sara J. Kudrle, Miranda Technologies
Managers:

Don Thomas, (Formerly of) Grass Valley
Lyle VanHorn, VanHorn Technical Support Services

 

SMPTE San Francisco Section

Chair - Keith Ian Graham, Independent Consultant
Secretary/Treasurer  - Cecily McMahan, CMI Pro Media
Managers:

David W. Carroll, Sizzle USA LLC
John Hartwell, Consultant
Peter Francis Hargreaves, Sony Professional Solutions of America

 
 

SMPTE Toronto Section

Chair - Paul Edward Briscoe, Harris BCD Toronto
Secretary/Treasurer - Tony Meerakker, Percy 3D Media
Managers:

Sylvia Fantin, Tektronix
Craig Jasman, Shaw Media
Leigh Whitcomb, Harris Corporation

 

SMPTE United Kingdom Section

Chair - Chris Johns, BSkyB
Secretary/Treasurer - Peter Weitzel, Weitzel.tv
Managers for a one-year term of 1 July 2013 - 30 June 2014:

Eric Bastin, Avcom
Bob Gentry, GSTQ Consulting Ltd
Tim Harris, Digital Vision

Managers for a two-year term of 1 July 2013 - 30 June 2015:

David Austerberry, Broadcast Engineering
Andy Quested, BBC
Ben Roeder, Sohonet

 

SMPTE Washington DC Section

Chair - Rudolph J. Niznansky, Communications Engineering, Inc. – Will take office 1 January 2014
Karl Joseph Kuhn, Tektronix Inc. – Acting Chair through 31 December 2013).
Secretary/Treasurer - William W. Weston, Evertz Microsystems Ltd.
Managers:

Helen Carr, Bexel
Tom Hackett, Communications Engineering Inc. (CEI)
Eric Wenocur, Lab  Tech Systems