SMPTE Section Officers and Managers

ATLANTA

CHAIR: Jack L. Linder, Turner Broadcasting
SECRETARY/TREASURER: T.J. Scott, Jr., Grass Valley, Inc.
PAST CHAIR: Zandra Clarke
MANAGERS:

Term ending 6/30/14:
James W. (Jim) Edwards
Mark G. Fehlig
John Maartin Morgan
Term Ending 6/30/15:
Ron Caird
Allan Parrish
Doug Keltz
 

AUSTRALIA

CHAIR: Ian Courtney Jeavons-Fellows, Gencom Technology Pty Ltd.
SECRETARY/TREASURER: Michael Frank Day, Network Ten Australia
PAST CHAIR: Ward Hansford
MANAGERS:

Term ending 6/30/14:
John Beckhaus
Patrick David Sproule
Peter Stavrianos
Richard Peter Visser

Term ending 6/30/15:
Paul Broderick
Peter Collis
John Walsh
David Geoffrey Wheeler

CHICAGO

CHAIR: Peter DeBenny, Miranda Technologies
SECRETARY/TREASURER: TBD
MANAGERS:

Term ending 6/30/14: 
Craig Taylor
Mike Sippel

DALLAS/FORT WORTH

CHAIRMichael Creamer, FAVNET
SECRETARY/TREASURER: William B. Werner, Digital Light Innovations
PAST CHAIR: Don Dobbs
MANAGERS:

Term ending 6/30/13:
Dale Rochon
Fred Cunha
Eddie Wassef
 

DETROIT

CHAIR: Louis Johnson IV, Auxecutive/Arrington-Johnson, LLC
SECRETARY/TREASURER: Charles W. Reti, CBS Television Stations
PAST CHAIR: Mark Anzicek
MANAGERS:

Term ending 6/30/14:
Frank J. Maynard
Gerard W. Matthews
David S. Wertheimer

Term ending 6/30/15:
James R. Cutler
James A. Prest
Steven Kennedy
 

GERMAN

TBD

HOLLYWOOD

CHAIR: Chris Bone, VTP Videotape Products, Inc.
SECRETARY/TREASURER:Allan Schollnick, Film Technology, Inc.
PAST CHAIR: Eric Gsell
MANAGERS:

Term ending 6/30/14:
Henry Gu
Douglas E. Leighton
Beverly Pasterczyk

Term Ending 6/30/15:
Stephen Beres
Jim DeFilippis
Dick Millais
 

HONG KONG

CHAIR: Tony Ngai, Salon Films (H.K.) Ltd.
SECRETARY/TREASURER: TBD
PAST CHAIR: Kwok-Luen Lam
MANAGERS:

Term ending 6/30/14:
Fung, Tze-Cheong
Wicky Man-Hoi Law
Noel Leung

Term ending 6/30/15:
Wong Pui Tat Terence
William Chan L.B.

 

HOUSTON

TBD

INDIA

CHAIR: Mr.Ujwal Nirgudkar-Technical Director, FILMLAB,Mumbai
SECRETARY/TREASURER: Prof.Krishhnamurthy, Head of Cinematography, Whistling Woods International 
MANAGERS:

Term Ending 6/30/13:
Mr.Setumadhavan S.Nair
Mr.Pankaj Kedia
Mr.R.M.Rao

 

ITALIAN

CHAIR: Alfredo Bartelletti, BLT Italia srl
SECRETARY/TREASURER: Aldo Scotti, Rai Way
MANAGERS:

Term ending 6/30/14:
Roberto Checchi
Manlio Cruciatti
Luca Mariani

Term Ending 6/30/15:
Alessandro Asti
Giampaolo Giusti
Federico Savina

MONTREAL / QUEBEC

CHAIR : Daniel Guévin, Radio-Canada
SECRETARY/TREASURER: Francois Bourdua, VS-TEK
PAST CHAIR:  Jean-Claude Krelic, Sensio Technologies

MANAGERS:

Term Ending 6/30/14:
Richard Bourbonniĕre
Daniel Despa
Gilles Morency

Term Ending 6/30/15:
Jean Veillette
Maxime Caron
Michel Paquet
 

NEW ENGLAND

CHAIR: Martin P. Feldman, Vice President, The Camera Company Inc.
SECRETARY/TREASURER: Paul R. Beck, President, Foxboro Cable Access, Museum of Broadcast Technology, Inc.  
PAST CHAIR: Kevin Lessard
MANAGERS:

Term ending 6/30/14:
Gerry Field
Paul A. Pabis
Robin Shahid

Term Ending 6/30/15:
David C. Beauvais, Sr.
Robert Earl Lamm
Gregory M. Roehr
 

NEW YORK

CHAIR: Raymond Blumenthal, The Tiffen Company
SECRETARY/TREASURER: Herb Ohlandt, Rock Consulting
PAST CHAIR: William C. Miller
MANAGERS:

Term ending 6/30/14:
Tim Dwight
Bruce Follmer
Mark Forman

Term Ending 6/30/15:
kenneth Hunold
Alan Rosenfeld
Michael Strein
 

NORDIC

TBD

OHIO

CHAIR: John R. Owen, Q Communications, LLC
SECRETARY/TREASURER: Gene Batey, Consultant
MANAGERS: Term ending 6/30/15:

Jay C. Adrick, Harris Corp.-Bcast. Comm. Div.
Jeffry L. Johnson, Great Lakes Science Center
Ed Shrider, Shrider Video and Photographic Services LLC

PACIFIC / NORTHWEST

CHAIR: Kenneth M. Scott, Advanced Broadcast Solutions
SECRETARY/TREASURER: Robert B. Musburger
MANAGERS - TBD

PHILADELPHIA

CHAIR: Walt Bundy, VillaBits
SECRETARY/TREASURER: William J. Weber, WHYY, Inc.
PAST CHAIR: Kenneth Herr
MANAGERS:

Term ending 6/30/14:
Paul Keller

Term Ending 6/30/15:
Kenneth Herr
David Horowitz
Steven Tadzynski

 

ROCHESTER

CHAIR: Ricardo R. Figueroa, Eastman Kodak Co.
SECRETARY/TREASURER: David Long, Rochester Institute of Technology
PAST CHAIR: David Long
MANAGERS: TBD

ROCKY MOUNTAIN

CHAIR: James Schoedler, JB Schoedler Associates
SECRETARY/TREASURER: John Switzer, Burst Communications, Inc.
PAST CHAIR: Brad Torr
MANAGERS:

Term ending 6/30/14:
Tom Craig
Dan Holden
Brad Torr

Term Ending 6/30/15:
Thomas R. (Rick) Craddock
Thomas R. Goldberg
Jeff Grazi
 

RUSSIAN

CHAIR: Alexander Peregudov, St-Petersburg State University of Film and Television
SECRETARY/TREASURER: Oleg Berezin, Nevafilm Company
PAST CHAIR: Viacheslav Alexandrovish Sychev
MANAGERS:

Term Ending 6/30/15:
Dmitry Chekalin
Oleg N. Raev
Viacheslav Alexandrovish Sychev

SACRAMENTO

CHAIR: Mona Smothers, Ewing-Foley, Inc
SECRETARY/TREASURER: Sara Kudrle, Miranda Technologies
PAST CHAIR: Bob Hudelson
MANAGERS:

Term Ending 6/30/15:
Don Thomas
Lyle VanHorn
 

SAN FRANCISCO

CHAIR: Keith Ian Graham, Consultant - Broadcast & Rich Media
SECRETARY/TREASURER: Cecily McMahan, CMI Pro Media
PAST CHAIR: Peter Hammar
MANAGERS:

Term ending 6/30/14:
Steve Lampen
Alan Bourke
Pierre Lemieux

Term Ending 6/30/15:
David Carroll
Peter Francis Hargreaves
John Hartwell
 

TORONTO

CHAIR: Paul Edward Briscoe, Harris BCD
SECRETARY/TREASURER: Tony Meerakker, Percy 3D Media
PAST CHAIR: Paul Roeser
MANAGERS:

Term ending 6/30/14:
Stosh Durbacz
Bruce McLeod
Andrew Thomas

Term Ending 6/30/15:
Sylvia Fantin
Craig Jasman
Leigh Whitcomb
 

UNITED KINGDOM

CHAIR: Chris Johns, BSkyB
SECRETARY/TREASURERPeter Weitzel, Weitzel.tv
MANAGERS:

Term ending 6/2014:
Bob Gentry, GSTQ Consulting Ltd
Dr. Tim Harris, Digital Vision
Eric Bastin, Avcom

Term ending 6/2015:
David Austerberry
Andy Quested
Ben Roeder

WASHINGTON, D.C.

CHAIR: Karl Joseph Kuhn, Textronix, Inc.
SECRETARY/TREASURER: William W. Weston, Evertz Microsystems Ltd.
PAST CHAIR: Michael Maher
MANAGERS:

Term ending 6/30/14:
Robert L. Natwick
James Edward O'Neal
James Snyder

Term Ending 6/30/15:
Thomas L. Hackett
Helen Carr
Eric Wenocur