2018 Section Election Results

THANK YOU to all members who participated by casting their vote! 

Congratulations to the SMPTE Poland Section for having the highest percentage of voter participation in 2018, with 51.16% of Section members participating in the elections!  Way to Go!

The Election Integrity Committee met on 7 May 2018 to verify the results of the 2018 SMPTE Section Elections. 

The results appear below:

Atlanta Section

Chair for a one-year term of 1 July 2018 – 30 June 2019

  • Bob Baker, Turner Broadcasting

Secretary/Treasurer for a one-year term of 1 July 2018 – 30 June 2019

  • Dewey Newton

Managers for a two-year term of 1 July 2018 – 30 June 2020

  • Andre Normil Jr., Turner
  • Steven Riedl, Turner Broadcasting Systems
  • George Wicker, Utah Scientific

Australia Section

Chair for a one-year term of 1 July 2018 – 30 June 2019

  • Paul Broderick, Telstra

Secretary/Treasurer for a one-year term of 1 July 2018 – 30 June 2019

  • Michael Day, Telstra Corporation

Managers for a two-year term of 1 July 2018 – 30 June 2020

  • Johnny Tran, Switch Media
  • Paul Maroni, PMPRO PTY LTD
  • Anna Lockwood, Telstra
  • John Lock, Strategy Software

Detroit Section

Chair for a one-year term of 1 July 2018 – 30 June 2019

  • Frank J. Maynard, WWJ-TV & WKBD-TV (CBS)

Secretary/Treasurer for a one-year term of 1 July 2018 – 30 June 2019

  • Chuck Reti, CBS Television Stations

Managers for a two-year term of 1 July 2018 – 30 June 2020

  • Raymond Previ
  • Chris Hill

Managers for a one-year term of 1 July 2018 – 30 June 2019

  • Gerard Matthews, Cutters Studios Detroit
  • Dave Wertheimer, Art Institute of Michigan

Florida Section

Chair for a one-year term of 1 July 2018 – 30 June 2019

  • Ken Botelho, Principle Engineering Consultant

Secretary/Treasurer for a one-year term of 1 July 2018 – 30 June 2019

  • Brian Slusarz

Managers for a two-year term of 1 July 2018 – 30 June 2020

  • Richard Pearson, Ericsson
  • Joe Addalia, Hearst Television
  • Robert Stratton, a.i. Solutions

Hollywood Section

Chair for a one-year term of 1 July 2018 – 30 June 2019

  • Jim DeFilippis, TMS Consulting Inc.

Secretary/Treasurer for a one-year term of 1 July 2018 – 30 June 2019

  • Linda Rosner, Artisans PR

Managers for a two-year term of 1 July 2018 – 30 June 2020

  • Joachim Zell, EFILM
  • Greg Ciaccio, SIM International
  • Brian Gaffney, CODEX

Hong Kong Section

Chair for a one-year term of 1 July 2018 – 30 June 2019

  • Tony Ngai, Salon Films (H.K.) Ltd.

Secretary/Treasurer for a one-year term of 1 July 2018 – 30 June 2019

  • Noel Leung

Managers for a two-year term of 1 July 2018 – 30 June 2020

  • Wai Boon Leung
  • Calvin Ng, Sony Corporation of Hong Kong Limited
  • Peter Chu, DTT Network Consulting

India Section

Chair for a one-year term of 1 July 2018 – 30 June 2019

  • Ujwal Nirgudkar

Secretary/Treasurer for a one-year term of 1 July 2018 – 30 June 2019

  • S.S. Nair, TASS Services India Pvt Ltd
  • Managers for a two-year term of 1 July 2018 – 30 June 2020
  • Rahul Purav, FUTUREWORKS MEDIA LTD.

Italy Section

Chair for a one-year term of 1 July 2018 – 30 June 2019

  • Alfredo Bartelletti, BLT Italia

Secretary/Treasurer for a one-year term of 1 July 2018 – 30 June 2019

  • Davide Moro, Studio Ingegneria Davide Moro

Managers for a two-year term of 1 July 2018 – 30 June 2020

  • Christiano Benzi, Eutelsat
  • Manlio Cruciatti, MC Consulting sas
  • Luca Mariani, SKY Italia

Montréal/ Québec Section

Chair for a one-year term of 1 July 2018 – 30 June 2019

  • Daniel Guévin, CBC/Radio-Canada

Secretary/Treasurer for a one-year term of 1 July 2018 – 30 June 2019

  • François Bourdua, VS-TEK, Strategies & Technololgies

Managers for a two-year term of 1 July 2018 – 30 June 2020

  • Alexander Dugas, CBC/Radio-Canada
  • Daniel Despa, Communication Didcom
  • Michel Poirier, Solotech Inc.

Ottawa Subsection

Chair for a one-year term of 1 July 2018 – 30 June 2019

  • Jeff Moore, Ross Video

Secretary/Treasurer for a one-year term of 1 July 2018 – 30 June 2019

  • Troy English, Ross Video

New England Section

Chair for a one-year term of 1 July 2018 – 30 June 2019

  • Martin P. Feldman, The Camera Company, Inc.

Secretary/Treasurer for a one-year term of 1 July 2018 – 30 June 2019

  • Paul R. Beck,  The Museum of Broadcast Technology

Managers for a two-year term of 1 July 2018 – 30 June 2020

  • Paul Cintolo, Comrex Corporation
  • Gerry Field, American Public Television
  • Rick Zach, RF Consult of New England, LLC

New York Section

Chair for a one-year term of 1 July 2018 – 30 June 2019

  • Jeff Cohen, IMT-Vislink

Secretary/Treasurer for a one-year term of 1 July 2018 – 30 June 2019

  • John J. Cerquone, CER-TEC Incorporated

Managers for a two-year term of 1 July 2018 – 30 June 2020

  • Mark L. Forman, Mark Forman Productions Corp.
  • Eric Hirschberger, ABC Television
  • Nick Laborne, ABC Television

Connecticut Subsection

Chair for a one-year term of 1 July 2018 – 30 June 2019

  • Brian F. Kobylarz, Tele-Cine Productions

Secretary/Treasurer for a one-year term of 1 July 2018 – 30 June 2019

  • Wes Simpson, Telecom Product Consulting

Long Island Subsection

Chair for a one-year term of 1 July 2018 – 30 June 2019

  • Raymond Blumenthal, Adorama Business Solutions

Secretary/Treasurer for a one-year term of 1 July 2018 – 30 June 2019

  • Jena Rappolt-Noyes, Kussmaul Electronics

Ohio Section

Chair for a one-year term of 1 July 2018 – 30 June 2019

  • John R. Owen, Q Communications, LLC

Secretary/Treasurer for a one-year term of 1 July 2018 – 30 June 2019

  • Gene L. Batey, Consultant

Managers for a two-year term of 1 July 2018 – 30 June 2020

  • Jeffry Johnson, Great Lakes Science Center
  • Ed Shrider, Lyon Video Inc.

Pacific Northwest Section

Chair for a one-year term of 1 July 2018 – 30 June 2019

  • Mark Siegel, Advanced Broadcast Solutions

Secretary/Treasurer for a one-year term of 1 July 2018 – 30 June 2019

  • Simon Church, NBC News

Managers for a two-year term of 1 July 2018 – 30 June 2020

  • Libby Magnuson, Ross Video
  • Larry Huisinga, Microsoft
  • Andrew Rosen, DSR

Philadelphia Section

Chair for a one-year term of 1 July 2018 – 30 June 2019

  • James Lien, AC Video Solutions

Secretary/Treasurer for a one-year term of 1 July 2018 – 30 June 2019

  • Rick Gamble, Stepdog Media

Managers for a two-year term of 1 July 2018 – 30 June 2020

  • Dover Mundt, Canon U.S.A. Inc.
  • Steven Tadzynski, Laurel Video Productions
  • Derek R. Flickinger, Comcast Corporation

Pittsburgh Section

Chair for a one-year term of 1 July 2018 – 30 June 2019

  • Daniel Turk, NEP Group

Secretary/Treasurer for a one-year term of 1 July 2018 – 30 June 2019

  • Bill Molzon, Waynesburg University

Managers for a two-year term of 1 July 2018 – 30 June 2020

  • Gregory Abel, Sony Electronics PSA
  • Paul Byers, WQED Multimedia
  • Will Zavala, Pittsburgh Filmmakers

Poland Section

Chair for a one-year term of 1 July 2018 – 30 June 2019

  • Kamil Rutkowski, DI Factory

Secretary/Treasurer for a one-year term of 1 July 2018 – 30 June 2019

  • Mateusz Karolak, nc+

Managers for a two-year term of 1 July 2018 – 30 June 2020

  • Tomasz Witkowski, Sundog Media Toolkit Ltd.
  • Maciej Mika, DI Factory
  • Irena Gruca-Rozbicka, FIlmPRO

Managers for a one-year term of 1 July 2018 – 30 June 2019

  • Szymon Haly, Skytechnology Sp. z o.o
  • Jakub Gromek, Advatech Sp z o.o.
  • Lukasz Janas, VOWOS LTD

Russian Federation Section

Chair for a one-year term of 1 July 2018 – 30 June 2019

  • Oleg Berezin, Nevafilm

Secretary/Treasurer for a one-year term of 1 July 2018 – 30 June 2019

  • Sergey Puskov, Kinocomfort

Managers for a two-year term of 1 July 2018 – 30 June 2020

  • Dmitry Chekalin, Cinema & Photo Research Institute (NIKFI)
  • Alexander Peregudov, VGTRK (All-Russia State Television and Radio Broadcasting Company)
  • Sergey Rozhkov, Cinema & Photo Research Institute (NIKFI)

Sacramento Section

Chair for a one-year term of 1 July 2018 – 30 June 2019

  • Tim Walker, Grass Valley, A Belden Brand

Secretary/Treasurer for a one-year term of 1 July 2018 – 30 June 2019

  • Mona Smothers, Ewing-Foley, Inc.

Managers for a two-year term of 1 July 2018 – 30 June 2020

  • Scott Matics, Telestream, LLC
  • Gil Mazzi, Grass Valley, A Belden Brand
  • Remington Maxwell, Grass Valley, A Belden Brand

San Francisco Section

Chair for a one-year term of 1 July 2018 – 30 June 2019

  • Keith I. Graham, Graham Associates

Secretary/Treasurer for a one-year term of 1 July 2018 – 30 June 2019

  • Matt Lavine, Bug ID, Inc.

Managers for a two-year term of 1 July 2018 – 30 June 2020

  • Gary Mandle, Sony Electronics, Inc.
  • Steve Lampen, Consultant

Toronto Section

Chair for a one-year term of 1 July 2018 – 30 June 2019

  • Leigh Whitcomb, Imagine Communications

Secretary/Treasurer for a one-year term of 1 July 2018 – 30 June 2019

  • Sylvia Fantin, Tektronix

Managers for a two-year term of 1 July 2018 – 30 June 2020

  • Nadia Aftab, CBC Radio-Canada
  • Neal Bilow, Chromata Solutions
  • Stosh Durbacz, Fujifilm, Optical Devices Division

Western Canada Subsection

Subsection Chair for a one-year term of 1 July 2018 – 30 June 2019

  • Oliver Eichel, Knowledge Network Corp.

Subsection Secretary/Treasurer for a one-year term of 1 July 2018 – 30 June 2019

  • Jeffrey Furlong, Applied Electronics

United Kingdom Section

Chair for a one-year term of 1 July 2018 – 30 June 2019

  • Simon Gauntlett, Dolby

Secretary/Treasurer for a one-year term of 1 July 2018 – 30 June 2019

  • Andrew Johnston, AJ Consultants

Managers for a two-year term of 1 July 2018 – 30 June 2020

  • Paul Gardiner, Sony Europe Ltd.
  • Andy Rayner, Nevion
  • Phil Tudor, BBC

Washington DC Section

Chair for a one-year term of 1 July 2018– 30 June 2019

  • Tom Hackett, Communications Engineering Inc. (CEI)

Secretary/Treasurer for a one-year term of 1 July 2018 – 30 June 2019

  • Melissa Davis, Evertz Microsystems 

Managers for a two-year term of 1 July 2018 – 30 June 2020

  • Steve Wynn, Sony
  • Louise Gebel, Chesapeake Systems
  • James E. O’Neal, TV Technology

 


 

The Winners of the 2018 Section Election Raffle Prizes Are:

  • 1 Grand Prize - One complimentary year of membership dues – Chris Bone, Hollywood Section
  • 1 Second Prize - Complimentary copy of the SMPTE Centennial Book, Magic and Miracles: 100 Years of Moving Image Science and Technology - The Work of the Society of Motion Imaging and Television Engineers – David Crane, Australia Section
  • 3 Third Prizes - $50 gift certificate to the SMPTE Store
    • Philip Scofield, United Kingdom
    • Paul Hearty, Hollywood Section
    • Bill Hogan, Hollywood Section
  • 5 Runner-Up Prizes - $25 gift certificate to the SMPTE Store
    • Walter Raps, New York Section
    • Bill Foster, United Kingdom Section
    • Kevin Hyland, Hollywood Section
    • Simon Martineau, Montreal/Quebec
    • Edward Holmes, Toronto

Congratulations to all and thanks for your participation!