2019 Section Election Results

THANK YOU to all members who participated by casting their vote! 

Congratulations to the SMPTE Detroit Section for winning our Section prize with a 67% growth in voter participation over 2018! Way to Go!

The Election Integrity Committee met on 7 May 2019 to verify the results of the 2019 SMPTE Section Elections. 

The results appear below:

Atlanta Section

Chair for a one-year term of 1 July 2019 – 30 June 2020

  • Bob Baker, Turner Broadcasting

Secretary/Treasurer for a one-year term of 1 July 2019 – 30 June 2020

  • Dewey Newton

Managers for a two-year term of 1 July 2019 – 30 June 2021

  • John F. Bradford,Tektronix
  • Sterling Davis, Cox Media Group (Consultant)
  • Lisa Hobbs, MediaKind

Australia Section

Chair for a one-year term of 1 July 2019 – 30 June 2020

  • Paul Broderick, Telstra

Secretary/Treasurer for a one-year term of 1 July 2019 – 30 June 2020

  • Michael Day, Telstra Corporation

Managers for a two-year term of 1 July 2019 – 30 June 2021

  • Adrian Chespy, AV Group Technologies Pty Ltd
  • Paul Whybrow, Bodyboard Immersive Experiences

Detroit Section

Chair for a one-year term of 1 July 2019 – 30 June 2020

  • Frank J. Maynard, WWJ-TV & WKBD-TV (CBS)

Secretary/Treasurer for a one-year term of 1 July 2019 – 30 June 2020

  • Chuck Reti, CBS Television Stations

Managers for a two-year term of 1 July 2019 – 30 June 2021

  • W. Wallace Murray, AT&T (Retired)
  • R. Thomas Bray, University of Michigan
  • Vincent Capizzo, Midnight Designs, Inc.

Florida Section

Chair for a one-year term of 1 July 2019 – 30 June 2020

  • Kenneth Botelho, TMI

Secretary/Treasurer for a one-year term of 1 July 2019 – 30 June 2020

  • Frank Torbert, WKMG-TV

Managers for a two-year term of 1 July 2019 – 30 June 2021

  • Edward Kothera, Comprehensive Technical Group, (CTG)
  • Rick Trock, Media Solutions
  • Cassandra Lassman, ION Media

Hollywood Section

Chair for a one-year term of 1 July 2019 – 30 June 2020

  • Brian Gaffney, CODEX

Secretary/Treasurer for a one-year term of 1 July 2019 – 30 June 2020

  • Linda Rosner, Artisans PR

Managers for a two-year term of 1 July 2019 – 30 June 2021

  • Kylee Peña, Netflix
  • Christopher Alvarez, LAUSD
  • Belinda Merrit, Thinklogical

Hong Kong Section

Chair for a one-year term of 1 July 2019 – 30 June 2020

  • Tony Ngai, Salon Films (H.K.) Ltd.

Secretary/Treasurer for a one-year term of 1 July 2019 – 30 June 2020

  • Noel Leung

Managers for a two-year term of 1 July 2019 – 30 June 2021

  • Hui Ka Man, Hong Kong Institute
  • Sin Kin Hung, Television Broadcasts Limited
  • Philip Wu Chun Kuen, Shun Hing Technology Co., Ltd.

Italy Section

Chair for a one-year term of 1 July 2019 – 30 June 2020

  • Alfredo Bartelletti, BLT Italia

Secretary/Treasurer for a one-year term of 1 July 2019 – 30 June 2020

  • Davide Moro, Studio Ingegneria Davide Moro

Managers for a two-year term of 1 July 2019 – 30 June 2021

  • Federico Savina, Self Employed
  • Marco Pellegrinato, MEDIASET
  • Massimo Bertolotti, SKY Italia

Montreal/ Quebec Section

Chair for a one-year term of 1 July 2019 – 30 June 2020

  • Daniel Guévin, CBC/Radio-Canada

Secretary/Treasurer for a one-year term of 1 July 2019 – 30 June 2020

  • François Bourdua, VS-TEK, Strategies & Technololgies

Managers for a two-year term of 1 July 2019 – 30 June 2021

  • Daniel Collin, Grass Valley, a Belden Brand
  • Denis Bonneau, Images et Technologie
  • Dominic Bourget, DCM Technologie Inc.

Ottawa Subsection

Chair for a one-year term of 1 July 2019 – 30 June 2020

  • Jeff Moore, Ross Video

Secretary/Treasurer for a one-year term of 1 July 2019 – 30 June 2020

  • Troy English, Ross Video

New England Section

Chair for a one-year term of 1 July 2019 – 30 June 2020

  • Martin P. Feldman, Integrated Solutions Group, a division of the Ockers Company

Secretary/Treasurer for a one-year term of 1 July 2019 – 30 June 2020

  • Paul R. Beck,  The Museum of Broadcast Technology

Managers for a two-year term of 1 July 2019 – 30 June 2021

  • Jason Clifford, Video Express
  • Bob Lamm, Belmont Media Center
  • David E. Acker, DTELabs

New York Section

Chair for a one-year term of 1 July 2019 – 30 June 2020

  • Jeff Cohen, IMT-Vislink

Secretary/Treasurer for a one-year term of 1 July 2019 – 30 June 2020

  • John J. Cerquone, CER-TEC Incorporated

Managers for a two-year term of 1 July 2019 – 30 June 2021

  • John J. Gallagher, Borough of Manhattan Community College
  • Carl Cavagnolo, Ross Video
  • Edward DeLauter, Adorama Camera, Inc.

Connecticut Subsection

Chair for a one-year term of 1 July 2019 – 30 June 2020

  • Brian F. Kobylarz, Tele-Cine Productions

Secretary/Treasurer for a one-year term of 1 July 2019 – 30 June 2020

  • Wes Simpson, Telecom Product Consulting

Long Island Subsection

Chair for a one-year term of 1 July 2019 – 30 June 2020

  • Bill Hendler, V-Nova

Secretary/Treasurer for a one-year term of 1 July 2019 – 30 June 2020

  • Raymond Blumenthal

Ohio Section

Chair for a one-year term of 1 July 2019 – 30 June 2020

  • John R. Owen, Qcomm Engineering

Secretary/Treasurer for a one-year term of 1 July 2019 – 30 June 2020

  • Gene L. Batey, Consultant

Managers for a two-year term of 1 July 2019 – 30 June 2021

  • Terry L. Douds, WOUB Public Media

Philadelphia Section

Chair for a one-year term of 1 July 2019 – 30 June 2020

  • Mark Mullen, Millersville University

Secretary/Treasurer for a one-year term of 1 July 2019 – 30 June 2020

  • Rick Gamble, Stepdog Media

Managers for a two-year term of 1 July 2019 – 30 June 2021

  • Tom Alquilone, The Lerro Corporation
  • Tom Michales, Diversified
  • Sean McDonald, Neumann University

Pittsburgh Section

Chair for a one-year term of 1 July 2019 – 30 June 2020

  • Daniel Turk, NEP Group

Secretary/Treasurer for a one-year term of 1 July 2019 – 30 June 2020

  • Gregory Abel, Sony Electronics IPSA

Managers for a two-year term of 1 July 2019 – 30 June 2021

  • Mike Gianutsos, Texolve Digital Inc.
  • Cara Friez, Point Park University
  • Michael “Spike” Jones, Diversified

Poland Section

Chair for a one-year term of 1 July 2019 – 30 June 2020

  • Kamil Rutkowski, DI Factory

Secretary/Treasurer for a one-year term of 1 July 2019 – 30 June 2020

  • Mateusz Karolak, nc+

Managers for a two-year term of 1 July 2019 – 30 June 2021

  • Marcin Maciejewski, Platige Image
  • Jurand Piotrowski, ITI NeoVision SA
  • Michał Magoń, Platige Image

Russian Federation Section

Chair for a one-year term of 1 July 2019 – 30 June 2020

  • Oleg Berezin, Nevafilm JSC

Secretary/Treasurer for a one-year term of 1 July 2019 – 30 June 2020

  • Sergey Puskov, Kinocomfort

Managers for a two-year term of 1 July 2019 – 30 June 2021

  • Viacheslav Sychev, Cinema & Photo Research Institute (NIKFI)
  • Alexander Melkumov, Scientific and Creative Center STEREOKINO
  • Oleg Raev, Union of Cinematographers of the Russian Federation

Sacramento Section

Chair for a one-year term of 1 July 2019 – 30 June 2020

  • Dominic Jackson, XPERI

Secretary/Treasurer for a one-year term of 1 July 2019 – 30 June 2020

  • Mona Smothers, Ewing-Foley, Inc.

Managers for a two-year term of 1 July 2019 – 30 June 2021

  • Patti Leonard, Grass Valley, a Belden Brand
  • Bob Hudelson, AJA Video Systems, Inc.
  • Shaun Case, AJA Video Systems, Inc.

San Francisco Section

Chair for a one-year term of 1 July 2019 – 30 June 2020

  • Keith I. Graham, Graham Associates

Secretary/Treasurer for a one-year term of 1 July 2019 – 30 June 2020

  • Matt Lavine, Bug ID, Inc.

Managers for a two-year term of 1 July 2019 – 30 June 2021

  • Chris Armbrust, Marin Digital
  • Ray Pashley, Advanced Television Technologies Management
  • Kent Terry, Dolby Laboratories

Toronto Section

Chair for a one-year term of 1 July 2019 – 30 June 2020

  • Tony Meerakker

Secretary/Treasurer for a one-year term of 1 July 2019 – 30 June 2020

  • Sylvia Fantin, Tektronix

Managers for a two-year term of 1 July 2019 – 30 June 2021

  • Andrew Thomas, AThomasTech
  • Craig Jasman, CBC/Radio-Canada
  • Reza Saiphoo, Corns Entertainment

Western Canada Subsection

Subsection Chair for a one-year term of 1 July 2019 – 30 June 2020

  • Oliver Eichel, Knowledge Network Corp.

Subsection Secretary/Treasurer for a one-year term of 1 July 2019 – 30 June 2020

  • Jeffrey Furlong, Avid

United Kingdom Section

Chair for a one-year term of 1 July 2019 – 30 June 2020

  • Simon Gauntlett, Dolby

Secretary/Treasurer for a one-year term of 1 July 2019 – 30 June 2020

  • Andrew Johnston, MD EMEA Rightsline Software

Managers for a two-year term of 1 July 2019 – 30 June 2021

  • Carys Hughes, Sky UK
  • Ian Trow, Ian Trow Tech Ltd.
  • Laurence Murphy, University of Salford

Washington DC Section

Chair for a one-year term of 1 July 2019– 30 June 2020

  • Tom Hackett, Diversified

Secretary/Treasurer for a one-year term of 1 July 2019 – 30 June 2020

  • Melissa Davis, Evertz Microsystems

Managers for a two-year term of 1 July 2019 – 30 June 2021

  • Maciej Ochman, Corporation for Public Broadcasting
  • Megan Wagoner, Vimond
  • Cassidy Phillips, Imagine Communications

 

The Winners of the 2019 Section Election Raffle Prizes Are:

  • 1 Grand Prize - One complimentary year of membership dues – Scott Smyers, San Francisco Section
  • 1 Second Prize - Complimentary copy of the SMPTE Centennial Book, Magic and Miracles: 100 Years of Moving Image Science and Technology - The Work of the Society of Motion Imaging and Television Engineers – Glenn Leembruggen, Australia Section
  • 3 Third Prizes - $50 gift certificate to the SMPTE Store
    • Greg Thompson, San Francisco Section
    • Howard Meiseles, Hollywood Section
    • Mike Kovacevich, Hollywood Section
  • 5 Runner-Up Prizes - $25 gift certificate to the SMPTE Store
    • Daniel McKenrick, Washington DC Section
    • Eric Neufeld, Hollywood Section
    • Brad Hunt, Hollywood Section
    • John Hudson, Toronto Section
    • Ian Wimsett, United Kingdom Section

Congratulations to all and thanks for your participation!