SMPTE Announces Results of the 2012 Section Elections

The Tellers Committee met at SMPTE HQ on Monday, 14 May 2012 to verify the results of the 2012 SMPTE Section Elections.  The results appear below:

 

Atlanta Section

Chair for a one year term of July 1, 2012 – June 30, 2013

  • Jack Linder, CNN News Group, Turner Broadcasting Systems Inc.

Secretary/Treasurer for a one year term of July 1, 2012 – June 30, 2013

  • Theirn J. (TJ) Scott, Jr., Grass Valley USA, LLC.

Managers for a two year term of July 1, 2012 – June 30, 2014

  • James W. (Jim) Edwards, II, Retired
  • Mark G. Fehlig, WaveStream Corporation
  • John Maartin Morgan, Turner Broadcasting System, Inc.

Australia Section

Chair for a one year term of July 1, 2012 – June 30, 2013

  • Ian Courtney Jeavons-Fellows, Gencom Technology

Secretary/Treasurer for a one year term of July 1, 2012 – June 30, 2013

  • Michael Frank Day, Network Ten Australia

Managers for a two year term of July 1, 2012 – June 30, 2014

  • Patrick David Sproule, Charles Sturt University
  • Peter Stavrianos, SBS Corporation
  • Richard Peter Visser, Thomson Video Networks Australia

Detroit Section

Chair for a one year term of July 1, 2012 – June 30, 2013

  • Charles W. Reti, CBS Television Stations

Managers for a two year term of July 1, 2012 – June 30, 2014

  • Gerard W. Matthews, RingSide Creative
  • Frank J. Maynard, WKBD/WWJ-TV
  • David S. Wertheimer, The Art Institute of Michigan

Hollywood Section

Chair for a one year term of July 1, 2012 – June 30, 2013

  • Eric Gsell, Dolby Laboratories

Secretary/Treasurer for a one year term of July 1, 2012 – June 30, 2013

  • Chris Bone, VTP, Videotape Products, Inc.

Managers for a two year term of July 1, 2012 – June 30, 2014

  • Henry Gu, Green International Consulting (GIC)
  • Douglas E. Leighton, Panasonic Solutions Company North America
  • Beverly Pasterczyk, Kodak

Hong Kong Section

Chair for a one year term of July 1, 2012 – June 30, 2013

  • Tony Ngai, Tin Ming, Salon Films (HK) Ltd.

Managers for a two year term of July 1, 2012 – June 30, 2014

  • Fung Tze Cheong, Digital Magic Limited
  • Law, Man Hoi Wicky, Phoenix Satellite Television Company Ltd.
  • Noel Leung, CreateHK

Italian Section

Chair for a one year term of July 1, 2012 – June 30, 2013

  • Franco Visintin, RAI

Secretary/Treasurer for a one year term of July 1, 2012 – June 30, 2013

  • Alfredo Bartelletti, BLT Italia

Managers for a two year term of July 1, 2012 – June 30, 2014

  • Roberto Checchi, Rai Radiotelevisione Itali
  • Manlio Cruciatti, MC- Consulting S.a.s.
  • Luca Mariani, Sky Italia

Montreal/ Quebec Section

Chair for a one year term of July 1, 2012 – June 30, 2013

  • Jean-Claude Krelic, Sensio Technologies

Secretary/Treasurer for a one year term of July 1, 2012 – June 30, 2013

  • Richard Bourbonnière, Sony of Canada

Managers for a two year term of July 1, 2012 – June 30, 2014

  • François Bourdua, VS-TEK
  • Daniel Despa, Communication DIDCOM Inc.
  • Gilles J. Forest, Cégep Vieux Montréal

New England Section

Chair for a one year term of July 1, 2012 – June 30, 2013

  • Martin P. Feldman, The Camera Company

Secretary/Treasurer for a one year term of July 1, 2012 – June 30, 2013

  • Paul R. Beck, Emerson College

Managers for a two year term of July 1, 2012 – June 30, 2014

  • Gerry Field, American Public Television
  • Paul A. Pabis, CBS, Inc. WBZ TV / WSBK TV38
  • Robin Shahid, ORAD Inc.

New York Section

Chair for a one year term of July 1, 2012 – June 30, 2013

  • Raymond Blumenthal, Vitec Group Communications

Secretary/Treasurer for a one year term of July 1, 2012 – June 30, 2013

  • Herb Ohlandt, Rock Consulting

Managers for a two year term of July 1, 2012 – June 30, 2014

  • Tim Dwight, Company 3
  • Bruce Follmer, ABC Television Network
  • Mark Forman, Mark Forman Productions Corp.

Philadelphia Section

Chair for a one year term of July 1, 2012 – June 30, 2013

  • Walt Bundy, Villabits Consulting

Secretary/Treasurer for a one year term of July 1, 2012 – June 30, 2013

  • William J. Weber, WHYY, Inc. (Public Media)

Manager for a two year term of July 1, 2012 – June 30, 2014

  • Paul Keller, Harris Corporation, Broadcast Communications Division

Rocky Mountain Section

Chair for a one year term of July 1, 2012 – June 30, 2013

  • James Schoedler, JB Schoedler Associates

Secretary/Treasurer for a one year term of July 1, 2012 – June 30, 2013

  • John Switzer, Burst Communications

Managers for a two year term of July 1, 2012 – June 30, 2014

  • Tom Craig, Rocky Mountain PBS Television
  • Dan Holden, Comcast
  • Brad Torr, Harris Corporation

San Francisco Section

Chair for a one year term of July 1, 2012 – June 30, 2013

  • Keith Ian Graham, Independent Consultant

Secretary/Treasurer for a one year term of July 1, 2012 – June 30, 2013

  • April Calou, Harmonic, Inc.

Managers for a two year term of July 1, 2012 – June 30, 2014

  • Alan Bourke, Bourke Consulting
  • Stephen H. Lampen, Belden
  • Pierre-Anthony Lemieux, Sandflow Consulting LLC

Toronto Section

Chair for a one year term of July 1, 2012 – June 30, 2013

  • Paul Roeser, Applied Electronics Ltd.

Secretary/Treasurer for a one year term of July 1, 2012 – June 30, 2013

  • Paul Edward Briscoe, Harris BCD Toronto

Managers for a two year term of July 1, 2012 – June 30, 2014

  • Stosh Durbacz, Fujifilm, Optical Devices Division
  • Bruce McLeod, Ryerson University
  • Andrew Thomas, Sportsnet

Washington DC Section

Chair for a one year term of July 1, 2012 – June 30, 2013

  • Karl Joseph Kuhn, Tektronix Inc.

Secretary/Treasurer for a one year term of July 1, 2012 – June 30, 2013

  • William W. Weston, Evertz Microsystems Ltd.

Managers for a two year term of July 1, 2012 – June 30, 2014

  • Robert L. Natwick, Utah Scientific
  • James Edward O’Neal, NewBay Media
  • James Snyder, Library of Congress