Section Officers and Managers

ATLANTA

CHAIR: Bob Baker, Clark
SECRETARY/TREASURER: Dewey Newton
PAST CHAIR: Jack Linder
MANAGERS:

Term Ending 6/30/21:
John F. Bradford
Sterling Davis
Lisa Hobbs

Term ending 6/30/22:
Andre Normil Jr.
Luann Linnebur
J. David Siegler

AUSTRALIA

CHAIR: Paul Whybrow
SECRETARY/TREASURER: Michael Frank Day, Imagine Communications
PAST CHAIR: Paul Broderick, Telstra Corporation
MANAGERS:

Term ending 6/30/21:
Adrian Chespy
Paul Whybrow

Term ending 6/30/22:
Paul Maroni
Shruti Tripathi
Paul Suters
Karen Clark
 

CENTRAL TEXAS

TBD

CHICAGO

CHAIR: Mark Luciano, E.W. Scripps
SECRETARY/TREASURER: James Skupien, Vela

MANAGERS:

Term ending 6/30/21

Christopher Gazdic, Wesco Broadcast & AV 101980
Travis Skupien, Stadium
Pete Debenny
John Connolly Jr., Key Code Media
Jerry Tohtz, Caringo

DETROIT

CHAIR: Frank J. Maynard, CBS Television Stations
SECRETARY/TREASURER: Gina Thompson, Ross Video
PAST CHAIR :Louis Johnson IV
MANAGERS:

Term ending 6/30/22:
Charles Reti
Raymond Previ

Term ending 6/20/21:
W. Wallace Murray
R. Thomas Bray
Vincent Capizzo

 

FLORIDA

CHAIRFrank Torbert, WKMG TV 
SECRETARY/TREASURER: Shawn MaynardFlorical Systems
PAST CHAIR: Ken Botelho
MANAGERS:

           Term Ending 6/30/21
           Rick Trock  
           Edward Kothera       
           Cassandra Lassman

           Term Ending 6/30/22
           Rick Wright
           Joe Addalia

GERMANY

TBD

HOLLYWOOD

CHAIR: Linda RosnerArtisans PR
SECRETARY/TREASURER: Richard Wollrich
PAST CHAIR: Brian Gaffney, Codex
MANAGERS:

Term Ending 6/30/21:
Kylee Peña
Christopher Alvarez
Belinda Merritt

Term Ending 6/30/22:
Greg Ciaccio
Maureen O'Rourke
JoAnne J. Kim
 

HONG KONG

CHAIR: Kevin YF Chu, PCCW Media, Ltd.
SECRETARY/TREASURER: Yat-Chiu Peter ChuDtt Networking Consulting
PAST CHAIR: Tony Ngai, Society of Motion Imaging Ltd. 
MANAGERS:

Term ending 6/30/21:
Kin Hung Sin
Philip Wu Chun Kuen
Ka Man Hui

Term ending 6/30/22: 
Terence Yiu
Eugene Chan Leung Yu
Benjamin Yip

INDIA

CHAIR: Mr.Ujwal Nirgudkar -Technical Director, FILMLAB,Mumbai
SECRETARY/TREASURER: SS Nair
MANAGERS:

Term Ending 6/30/20:
Rahul Purav

Term Ending 6/30/19:
Shailesh Parab
Mr.R.M.Rao
Vikram Joglekar

 

ITALIAN

CHAIR: Alfredo Bartelletti, BLT Italia srl
SECRETARY/TREASURER: Davide Moro
PAST CHAIR: Franco Visintin
MANAGERS:

Term ending 6/30/20:
Cristiano Benzi
Manlio Cruciatti
Luca Mariani

Term Ending 6/30/21:
Marco Pellegrinato
Massimo Bertolotti
Federico Savina

MONTREAL / QUEBEC

CHAIR: David BeaulieuCBC/Radio-Canada
SECRETARY/TREASURER: Francois Bourdua, VS-TEK
PAST CHAIR:  Daniel Guévin, Radio-Canada

MANAGERS:

Term Ending 6/30/21:
Daniell Collin
Dominic Bourget
Denis Bonneau

Term Ending 6/30/22:
Jean-Claude Krelic
Daniel Despa
Marie-Ève Bilodeau

OTTAWA SUBSECTION

CHAIR: Troy English, Ross Video 
SECRETARY/TREASURERJeff Moore, Ross Video 

 

NASHVILLE

TBD

NEW ENGLAND

CHAIR: Martin P. Feldman, The Camera Company Inc.
SECRETARY/TREASURER: Paul R. Beck, The Museum of Broadcast Technology
MANAGERS:

Term Ending 6/30/21:
Jason Clifford
Robert Earl Lamm
David E. Acker

Term Ending 6/30/22:
Gerry Field
Paul Cintolo
Cheryl Lustenberger
 

NEW YORK

CHAIR: Jeff Cohen, Domo Tactical Communications
SECRETARY/TREASURER: Barry Grossman, BarryG Technologies
PAST CHAIR:  Bruce Follmer
MANAGERS:

Term Ending 6/30/21:
John J. Gallagher
Carl Cavagnolo
Edward DeLauter

Term Ending 6/30/22:
Anthony Klick
Nick Laborne
Mark Forman
 

   CONNECTICUT SUBSECTION

   CHAIR: Brian F. Kobylarz, Telecine Productions
   SECRETARY/TREASURER: Wes Simpson, Telecom Product Consulting

   LONG ISLAND SUBSECTION

   CHAIR: Bill Hendler, V-Nova
   SECRETARY/TREASURER: Raymond Blumenthal

 

NORDIC

TBD

OHIO

CHAIR: John R. Owen, Q Communications, LLC
SECRETARY/TREASURER: Gene Batey, Consultant
MANAGERS:

Term Ending 6/30/22
Jeffry L. Johnson, Great Lakes Science Center

Term Ending 6/30/21
Terry L. Douds

PACIFIC / NORTHWEST

CHAIR: Mark Seigel Advanced Broadcast Solutions
SECRETARY/TREASURER: Simon Church, NBC Universal
MANAGERS:

          Term Ending 6/30/20:
          Libby Magnuson
          Larru Huisinga
          Andrew Rosen

PHILADELPHIA

CHAIR: Mark Mullen, Millersville University
SECRETARY/TREASURER: Rick Gamble, VCA Fusion 
PAST CHAIR: James lien, Ac Video Solutions
MANAGERS:

Term Ending 6/30/21:
Tom Aquilone
Tom Michales
Sean McDonald

Term Ending 6/30/22:
Derek R. Flickinger
James lien
Paul Keller

PITTSBURGH

CHAIR: Michael "Spike" Jones, Diversified
SECRETARY/TREASURER: Gregory Abel, Sony Electronics IPSA
PAST CHAIR: Daniel TurkNEP Broadcasting
MANAGERS:

          Term Ending 6/30/22
          Ed Fraticelli
          John Humphrey
          Daniel Turk

         Term Ending 6/30/21
         Cara Friez
         Michael "Spike" Jones
         Mike Gianutsos

 

POLAND

CHAIR: Kamil Rutkowski, DI Factory
SECRETARY/TREASURER: Mateusz Karolak, Eclair
MANAGERS:

          Term Ending 6/30/22
          Tomasz Witkowski
          Maciej Mika
          Irena Gruca-Rozbicka

         Term Ending 6/30/21
         Marcin Maciejewski
         Jurand Piotrowski
         Michał Magoń

 

ROCHESTER

CHAIR: Ricardo R. Figueroa, Eastman Kodak Co.
SECRETARY/TREASURER: David Long, Rochester Institute of Technology
PAST CHAIR: David Long
MANAGERS: TBD

ROCKY MOUNTAIN

CHAIR: Tom Craig, Rocky Mountain Pbs
SECRETARY/TREASURER: Jack WenzingerAWS
MANAGERS:

Term Ending 6/30/22:
Chris Lennon
Chuck Marino
Jason Dvorkin

 

RUSSIAN

CHAIR: Oleg Berezin, Nevafilm Company
SECRETARY/TREASURER: Sergey Puskov, Kinocomfort
PAST CHAIR: Viacheslav Alexandrovish Sychev
MANAGERS:

           Term Ending 6/30/22
           Alexander Peregudov
           Alexander Volkov
           Konstantin Glasman

           Term Ending 6/30/21
            Alexander Melkumov
            Oleg Raev
            Viacheslav Sychev

SACRAMENTO

CHAIR: Remington MaxwellGrass Valley
SECRETARY/TREASURER: Mona Smothers, Ewing-Foley
PAST CHAIR: Dominic Jackson, XPERI
MANAGERS:

Term Ending 6/30/22
Tim Walker
Paul Turner
Gil Mazzi

Term Ending 6/30/21
Patti Leonard
Bob Hudelson
Shaun Case
 

SAN FRANCISCO

CHAIR: Kent TerryDolby Laboratories
SECRETARY/TREASURER:  Matt Lavine, Bug ID, Inc.
PAST CHAIR: Keith Ian Graham, Consultant - Broadcast & Rich Media
MANAGERS:

Term Ending 6/30/21:
Chris Armbrust
Ray Pashley
Kent Terry

Term Ending 6/30/22:
Steve Lampen
Jessica Wan
Jeffrey Way

TORONTO

CHAIRTony Meerakker MeerTech Systems
SECRETARY/TREASURER: Sylvia Fantin
PAST CHAIR: Leigh Whitcomb, Imagine Communications
MANAGERS:

Term ending 6/30/22:
Kevin Lyver
Jaime Caeiro
Gleb Butuzov

Term Ending 6/30/21:
Craig Jasman
Reza Saiphoo
Andrew Thomas

     WESTERN CANADA SUBSECTION

     CHAIR: Oliver Eichel, Knowledge Network Corporation
     SECRETARY/TREASURER: Jeffrey Furlong, Applied Electronics Ltd.

 

UNITED KINGDOM

CHAIR: Simon Gauntlett, Dolby
SECRETARY/TREASURER:
PAST CHAIR: Chris Johns, SKY UK
MANAGERS:

Term ending 6/30/2021:
Carys Hughes
Ian Trow
Laurence Murphy

Term Ending 6/30/22:
Paul Gardiner
Andy Rayner
Phil Tudor
 

WASHINGTON, D.C.

CHAIR: Maciej Ochman, Corporation for Public Broadcasting
SECRETARY/TREASURER: Melissa Davis, Evertz Microsystems Ltd.
PAST CHAIR: Tom Hackett, Diversified
MANAGERS:

Term Ending 6/30/21:
Rick Singer
Megan Wagoner
Tom Hackett
John Footen

 

Term Ending 6/30/22:
Carlos Rojas
Louise Shideler
Alex Snell
Jonathan Solomon