The David Sarnoff Medal Award Recipients

2013
Chuck Pagano

For his pioneering technology and innovation efforts with ESPN, including the creation of ESPN’s first Bristol-based Digital Center; the adoption of HD; the creation of ESPN's infrastructure for its expanding online, mobile and TV Everywhere efforts; the 2009 opening of the L.A. Production Center, which was the world's first 1080p production center; groundbreaking experiments in virtual reality; pioneering 3D sports production advances; globe-spanning fiber networks; new research facilities that are now testing new 4K technologies; and work on the new Digital Center 2, a 195,000- square-foot facility that will feature a number of other technical firsts when it goes live in 2014. Chuck is a true innovator who is always experimenting and looking towards the future in order to best serve sports fans – anytime, anywhere.

Chuck Pagano, who joined ESPN prior to its 1979 debut as a technical director, was named ESPN’s first CTO in August 2011. In this role he continues as EVP of technology, but adds duties across The Walt Disney Company. He is responsible for all technology sectors within ESPN, including television, radio, and new media, as well as research and development.
 
Pagano was the key driver in the creation of ESPN’s first Bristol-based Digital Center; the adoption of HD; the creation of ESPN's infrastructure for its expanding online, mobile and TV Everywhere efforts; the L.A. Production Center, the world's first 1080p production center; groundbreaking experiments in virtual reality; pioneering 3D sports production advances; and work on the new Digital Center 2, a 195,000- square-foot facility that will open in spring 2014.
 
Pagano has received many individual honors including in 2012 the Vanguard Award for Science & Technology from the NCTA and induction into the Broadcasting & Cable Hall of Fame.  He will be inducted into the Sports Broadcasting Hall of Fame in December 2013.
 


2012
James M. DeFilippis

For his contributions to digital television, including development of the FOX Network MPEG-2 splicing distribution system, his work as Director of Engineering for the Advanced Television Test Center, his ongoing support of SMPTE as well as activity in several other technology standards development organizations, and 32 years of engineering excellence in the broadcast television industry.

2011
Bruce Devlin

For his leadership of and contributions to the development and adoption of SMPTE’s MXF standards

2010
Dr. Kohji Mitani

Kohji Mitani has contributed to or been responsible for much of the development of advanced camera systems at NHK Science & Technology Research Labs (STRL) for over twenty years. His work has made possible some of the advanced television systems that have come out of STRL over that time. The work that Dr. Mitani has done has impacted the direction of the industry with respect to HDTV, Digital Cinema, and UHDTV imaging systems. He has developed cameras and imagers that push the envelope of what can be achieved, and he then has made those developments practical for implementation. There are a limited number of engineers whose work can be shown to have led directly to significant industry changes and improvements; Kohji Mitani is one of those individuals.

2009
Al Kovalick
For his work to advance file based video storage, playback and interchange.    Al Kovalick has worked in the field of hybrid AV/IT systems for the past 16 years. He is an active and visible member of the SMPTE standards committees and a founding member of Pro MPEG Forum (now the Advanced Media Workflow Association (AMWA)).  Al Kovalick is currently a Strategist and Fellow at Avid Technology. He was previously Strategist and Principal Architect at Hewlett-Packard and CTO of Pinnacle Systems.  Mr. Kovalick has 18 US and international patents, is the author of the first book in the field on converged AV and IT systems, Video Systems in an IT Environment, Second Edition: The Basics of Professional Networked Media and File-based Workflows, as well as over 50 published papers and is a fellow of the SMPTE.  He has a BSEE from San Jose State University and an MSEE from UC Berkeley.

2008
No Award Given

2007
Donald Craig

For his leadership and contributions in the development of video servers and networking architectures and, in particular, his vision of using data networks to move compressed video and digitized audio between video servers. It was this vision that led to the development of a family of standardized professional file exchange formats starting with the General Exchange Format (GXF) and evolving to MXF.

2006
Wayne Bretl

In recognition of his role as a consistent contributor and innovator in areas ranging from receiver design to digital transmission, and a contributor to standards activities in many areas. Mr. Bretl is a Principal Engineer in Electronic Systems R&D at Zenith/LG. He received the BSEE from Illinois Institute of Technology in 1966 and joined Zenith in 1975. Wayne is an expert in television systems and theory, analog and digital communications, color reproduction, and MPEG digital video coding. He holds more than 20 patents, and has published many papers, including two award-winning papers on digital television transmission.

2005
No Award Given.

2004, Stephen W. Long, for his recognition of the significance of metadata in converged imaging and data systems, his support for its development within SMPTE, and his leadership in bringing its first implementations to fruition.

2003
Dr. Kerns Powers

For his contributions to electronic cinematography, including important work in progressive scanning and the engineering basis for the 16:9 aspect ratio.

2002
Dr. Larry J. Hornbeck

For his invention of the Digital Micromirror Device (DMD), a microdisplay chip, and for his twenty-five years of sustained contributions to microdisplay technology that have led to advancements in projection display technology, including television and digital cinema.

2001
No award given.

2000
No award given.

1999
No award given.

1998
No award given.

1996
Bernard J. Lechner

Who throughout his long career in the television industry has been an inventor and an innovator. His work, individually and as a team leader, has contributed to many of the technologies essential to today's television systems, including CCD cameras and flat panel displays.

1997
No award given.

1995
S. Merrill Weiss

For his leadership role in the creation and adoption of SMPTE's digital television standards, his active participation in numerous advanced television standardization committees, and for his many contributions to the proliferation of the art and knowledge of television engineering.

1994
Bruce J. Penney

Who has been active in the field of television engineering for over 20 years. He has also been instrumental in the development of new methods of television camera measurements using automatic measurement systems.

1993
Charles A. Poynton

Who has contributed significant concepts to the definition and standardization of advanced video technologies, particularly for systems to be used in the digital HDTV studios of the future.

1992
Charles W. Rhodes

In recognition of numerous significant contributions to the television industry in the standardization and enhancement of television signal quality analysis through development of test signals, evaluation procedures, and measurement devices.

1991
Stanley N. Baron

For his contributions to the development of digital television technology, recognizing both his technical and his standardization contributions in the areas of digital television imaging processing, graphics, and the automation of tape library record and playback systems.

1990
William F. Schreiber

For developing adaptive modulation techniques for robust methods of television transmission, and for educating a generation of students on the important aspects of image and video processing and for instilling in them a greater appreciation for graphic arts.

1989
William E. Glenn

For his many contributions to the development of television technology and, in particular, the introduction of subband coding technology to data compression for terrestrial broadcasting of HDTV.

1988
No award given.

1987
Yves Faroudja

For his contributions in optimizing NTSC signal performance by developing techniques presently used in video processing equipment.

1986
Michael O. Felix

For his prolific and inspiring contribution to the science of video recording. His pioneer work to quantify the videotape recording process is an important element in the foundation upon which an entire industry was built.

1985
Richard J. Taylor

For his contribution to digital television techniques through the design and manufacture of digital special effects and graphics equipment used throughout the world.

1984
Richard S. O'Brien

For leadership in the planning and realization of advanced television production facilities and for significant contributions to the technical literature of television production.

1983
Frank Davidoff

For his efforts in liaison with theEBU as chairman of the SMPTE Task Force on Component Digital Coding.

1982
No award given.

1981
Takashi Fujio

For his leadership and significant engineering contributions to the continuing development of a high-definition television system and related technologies.

1980
Maurice Lemoine

In recognition of his contributions to digital equipment design that have led to the introduction of digital time-base correctors for several videotape recorders and to the achievement and public demonstration of high-quality videotape recording.

1979
No award given.

1978
Masahiko Morizono

For his leadership and engineering achievements in the development of television electronic newsgathering (ENG) equipment, especially in the development of portable helical scan VTR systems with associated versatile editing capabilities, thereby facilitating the wide use of ENG throughout the world's television broadcasting industry.

1977
Renville H. McMann

For his pioneering work in television signal digital noise reduction, image enhancement, color masking and encoded signal color correction and for his leadership in the development of the first high-quality portable color camera.

1976
Adrian B. Ettlinger

For his important contributions to the application of computers to on-air television station switching control, for conceiving of the application of videodisc stop-action systems to sports broadcasts, and for contributions to computer control of studio lighting systems and videotape editing systems.

1975
John L. E. Baldwin

For his personal contributions and as leader of the team that developed the first operational fieldstore television standards converter using digital-processing techniques.

1974
Joseph A. Flaherty

For major contributions to the planning of complex network television production centers, to the evolution of electronic newsgathering techniques, including the use of highly mobile color television equipment and to the concept of computer-controlled videotape editing systems.

1973
Arch C. Luther, Jr.

For major contributions to the field of magnetic video recording and for contributions to the national and international standardization of quadruplex recording.

1972
Peter Rainger

For his pioneering development of all-electronic television standard conversion techniques.

1971
Walter Bruch

For his contribution to the development of the PAL system for color television broadcast transmission, now standardized in many countries.

1970
Charles H. Coleman

For many original inventions, in particular for time domain electronic signal correction and for the conception and development of high band color videotape recording.

1969
Peter C. Goldmark

For his continuing stimulus and contributions in the conception, development and utilization of significant innovations in television, video recording, and in the application of television technology in the fields of aerospace, education, printing and medicine.

1967
Alda V. Bedford

In recognition of his many major contributions to the development of black-and-white and color television.

1966
Edward F. de Haan

For contributing many of the fundamental concepts and refinements in the development of photoconductive camera pickup tubes.

1965
Alfred C. Schroeder

For his many contributions to the fundamental concepts and decisions that have gone into the development and refinement of color picture tubes and of the NTSC color system.

1964
Robert G. Neuhauser

For his contributions to the development of new techniques or equipment contributing to the improvement of camera tubes and the engineering phases of television.

1963
Henry N. Kozanowski

For his engineering accomplishments in the field of television and for his sustained drive to improve the quality and practical operation of television studio and film camera equipment.

1962
Pierre Mertz

For his development of a mathematical theory of scanning in television and for his studies of the effects of noise and of echoes on the quality of television pictures.

1959
W. R. G. Baker

For his outstanding work as chairman of the National Television System Committee.

1958
Albert Rose

For contributions to the development of orthicon, image-orthicon and vidicon television pickup tubes.

1957
Charles P. Ginsburg

For his work in the development of a system for the recording of television video and associated audio signals on magnetic tape and designing a successful monochrome videotape recording and reproducer.

1956
Robert E. Shelby

For his dedicated interest and efforts in radio and television work, notably in the formulation of the signal specifications for compatible color television and his many patents concerning an electronic modulator for constant-frequency variable dot transmission.

1955
Bernard D. Loughlin

For his many contributions to the science of color television, notably in the optimum method of transmitting a compatible color picture and in his fundamental of constant luminance.

1954
Ray D. Kell

For outstanding achievements in the development of television and important contributions to color television.

1953
Arthur V. Loughren

For his contributions to the development of compatible color television, including his active work on the principle of constant luminance; for his participation in color video standards activities; and for his guidance in compatible color television.

1952
Axel G. Jensen

For his manifold contributions to the promulgating of monochrome and color television engineering standards, and for his work on the improvement of the quality of television picture obtained from motion picture film.

1951
Otto H. Schade

For his outstanding accomplishments in the fields of television and motion picture science and engineering, in outlining the potentialities of television and film systems as to fidelity of photography and reproduction of images.